Hodge wins 5th straight Rollie Hopgood Midtown Taylor 5K

COMPLETE 5K RACE RESULTS FOLLOW THIS STORY

A lot has happened to Jon Hodge since he ran his first Rollie Hopgood Midtown Taylor 5K five years ago.

Hodge, a former standout runner at Grosse Ile High School, has done nothing but improve at the college level, competing in cross country and as a distance runner at Northwood University.

Last fall, he became the first Northwood runner in school history to compete in the NCAA Division II championships. He finished the 10K course in a time of 31 minutes and 4 seconds – a personal best for Hodge. His mile pace was 5:01.

He won the Loyola Invitational in Chicago and finished third in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference championship.

“Last fall, was just a dream season,” Hodge said.

Then, he had to take three months off of the track and field season – from December to March – after suffering a hip flexor. He came back in time to place 11th in the 10,000-meter run in the GLIAC meet in 33:12.16.

While he completed his collegiate cross country career, he still has one more season of indoor and outdoor track left.

He also is in the process of completing his studies in a triple major: accounting, finance and management.

Each of the past five summers, he has visited Taylor to compete in the annual 5K run held during the Meijer Taylor Summer Festival at Heritage Park. And each year, he has emerged as the fastest runner.

On Saturday, July 14 – for the fifth straight year – Hodge, now 22, captured the first-place men’s trophy in 16:21.6.

“Now, it’s to the point where no matter what’s going on in my schedule, I’m running Rollie and I’m going to continue as long as I can, hopefully,” Hodge said. “I’d like to keep competitive running after college. We’ll see what happens.”

His closest competitor was Shawn Gremban, 17, of Dearborn Heights, who squeezed by Andrew Brackman, 24, of Dearborn just before the finish line. Gremban shortened his time from last year’s race by 42 seconds, finishing in 17:13.2; Brackman, who was fourth overall in 2006, was just two-tenths of a second behind Gremban this year.

Scott Setzke, 26, of Wixom was fourth in 17:26.7. Michael Selke, a 37-year-old Westland resident, was fifth in 17:42.6.

U.S. Olympian Sheila Taormina finished sixth overall while winning the women’s gold. The 38-year-old Livonia resident finished in 17:48.4 in a tune-up for this weekend’s Pan-Am Games. (See related story.)

In seventh was 14-year-old Jordan Henning, an incoming freshman at Kalamazoo High School. Henning, who finished in 17:52.6, is the son of former St. Frances Cabrini High School standout John Henning, who won the 1977 state championship in cross country and is training his son to follow in his footsteps.

Eighth place went to legendary Michigan marathon man Doug Curtis. The 55-year-old Livonia native was the male masters champion (for runners over 40) in 17:53.0.

Rounding out the top 10 male finishers were Charles Tully of Southgate (17:59.3), Matthew Boland of Beverly Hills (18:00.7) and Robert Garrison of Saline (18:15.0).

The top five females also included Tara Haddad of Dearborn (19:59.4), 2006 women’s champ Alison Jean Springer-Wilson of Dearborn (20:17.7), Rachel Baron of Newport (20:19.2) and Molly Slavens of Canton (20:44.9).

Rounding out the top 10 were Jennifer Dattilio of Canton (20:45.7), 15-year-old Audrey Peters of Wyandotte (20:59.4), Monica Price of Commerce Township (21:02.7), female masters champion Laura Maslar of Grosse Ile (21:10.0) and Sarah Shipley of Canton (21:13.1).

Other champions were grand masters (runners over 50) John Tarkowski of Northville (18:27.6) and Donna Olson of Canton (22:17.0) and senior grand masters (runners over 60) Paul Deladurantaye of Riverview (19:16.8) and Shirley Torrance of Saline (27:36.1). It was the second year in a row as a grand masters champ for Olson – the third year in a row for Tarkowski and Torrance.

The registered field of 349 runners was the largest in race history – by far. Last year’s race attracted 257, which had been an increase of 54 over the 2005 showing.

Race Director Greg Everal attributed the growth to expanded age groups to accommodate younger runners, the free technical shirts and breakfast provided by Pete’s Place the runners received with their registration, the Taylor course and the unique bobble head prizes to the top three in each age group.

“That’s the kind of things runners want to see,” said Everal, who operates Everal Race Management, which recorded times on a computer chip on each athlete’s shoe.

“We had an exciting race here,” Everal said. “From 17 minutes to 20 minute, there were some heavy-duty runners here. There were a lot of studs out there.”

The race is named for the late Rollie Hopgood, a lifelong Taylor resident, former Taylor councilman, teacher and union leader who founded the event as a member of the Downriver Runners. Hopgood, 62, died suddenly in 2002 while vacationing in Hawaii.

A large share of the proceeds benefits the Rollie Hopgood MFT & SRP Scholarship.

Midtown Taylor – Goddard Road between Telegraph and Allen roads – also sponsors the races to bring attention to the expanding residential and business district.

NOTEBOOK: Kelsey Masserant, 11, won the tadpole run for children. The kids raced around Coan Lake in the park.

A runner who registered as “Kevin Captain America” of Royal Oak won the one-mile fun run. America, who is 45 years old, also placed 41st overall in the 5K.

Assisting Race Director Greg Everal were Assistant Race Directors Dottie Myers and Jenni Everal and Co-Assistant Race Director Chris Hopgood.

-- Dave Gorgon

Results from the 2007 Rollie Hopgood Midtown Taylor 5-Kilometer Run.

Men’s division

Overall champion: Jonathan Hodge, Grosse Ile, 16.21.6.
Masters champion: Doug Kurtis, Livonia, 17:53.0.
Grand masters champion: John Tarkowski, Northville, 18:27.
Senior grand masters champion: Paul Deladurantaye, Riverview, 19:16.8.

13 and under
1. John Webb, Newport, 18:37.1; 2. Jacob Tilk, Grosse Ile, 27:14.3; 3. Jacob Engle, Armada, 27:14.5; 4. Frank Rossetti, Woodhaven, 31:03.8; 5. Kevin Holloway, Waterford, 38:28.1.

14 to 15
1. Jordan Henning, Kalamazoo, 17:52.6; 2. Warren Buzzard, Plymouth, 19:13.5; 3. Alec White, Dearborn, 19:53.3; 4. Austin Whitelaw, Saline, 19:58.5; 5. Raven Dunn, Dearborn, 20:14.3; 6. Jordan Papp, Dearborn, 20:39.5; 7. Austin Stawowczyk, Trenton, 21:59.4; 8. Dylan Stackpoole, Brownstown, 23:38.6; 9. Nicholas Jaros, River-view, 23:42.9; 10. Adam Gremban, Dearborn Heights, 24:57.4.

16 to 17
1. Shawn Gremban, Dearborn Heights, 17:13.3; 2. Dale Tindell, Taylor, 18:16.2; 3. Austyn Sylva, Northville, 19:57.6; 4. Cameron Kardel, Woodhaven, 20:07.1; 5. Josh Rice, Canton, 20:09.1; 6. Shelby Engle, Armada, 20:16.1; 7. Christopher Burnett, Dearborn, 21:37.6; 8. Garrett Jones, Howell, 25:05.5; 9. Stefan Jones, Howell, 25:06.0.

18 to 19
1. Charles Tully, Southgate, 17:59.3; 2. James Holbrook, Wayne, 18:27.1; 3. Jordan Janowitz, Westland, 18:57.8; 4. Patrick Slavens, Canton, 19:23.3; 5. Alex Salinas, Dearborn, 19:33.1; 6. Kyle Tindell, Taylor, 21:46.5; 7. Ryan McCue, Wyandotte, 23:22.2.

20 to 24
1. Andrew Brackmann, Dearborn, 17:13.4; 2. Robert Brotz, Southgate, 18:54.0; 3. D.J. Battistella, Newport, 19:33.5; 4. George Benskey, Southgate, 20:08.0; 5. Jeremy Fabris, New Boston, 21:16.7; 6. Dan Victor, Grosse Pointe, 21:49.1; 7. Thomas Nadeau, Trenton, 27:23.6.

25 to 29
1. Scott Setzke, Wixom, 17:26.7; 2. Daniel Saunders, Riverview, 18:32.8; 3. Jeff Myslinski, Brownstown, 18:43.0; 4. Paul Vockler, Allen Park, 18:47.3; 5. Dustin Norton, Wyandotte, 18:59.4; 6. Brian Sheroski, Brownstown, 19:54.0; 7. Nicholas Benskey, Trenton, 23:07.0; 8. Tim Shrewsburg, Brownstown, 27:05.4; 9. Joe Evans, Southgate, 34:34.3; 10. Adam Carter, Woodhaven, 36:02.6; 11. Matthew Weisenberger, Allen Park, 36:02.9; 12. Justin Jaworski, Dearborn, 37:40.3; 13. Eric Nutt, Newport, 37:40.5; 14. Rob Wielding, Trenton, 37:58.3.

30 to 34
1. Zak Chmiel, Bloomington, Ind., 18:28.9; 2. Sam Childs, Ferndale, 18:56.4; 3. David Lagstein, Royal Oak, 21:48.0; 4. Tom Pietrowsky, St. Clair Shores, 22:03.1; 5. Dan Winnberg, Allen Park, 22:21.6; 6. Jeff Dalton, Westland, 22:38.3; 7. Michael Stanbrough, Novi, 22:44.8; 8. Bradon Thompson, Canton, 23:07.9; 9. Frank Wladyslawski, Lincoln Park, 24:17.0; 10. Brandon Jones, Walled Lake, 24:40.7; 11. Billy Kohler, Ferndale, 25:08.; 12. Jason Myslinski, Troy, 25:09.4; 13. Khai Lee, Taylor, 26:11.5; 14. Justin Peer, Brownstown, 26:33.5; 15. Rich Szabo, Lincoln Park, 26:34.4; 16. Sam Haddad, Dearborn, 26:56.6; 17. Chris Collins, Dearborn, 26:57.0; 18. David Jacob, LaSalle, 27:06.6; 19. Brian Gombos, Allen Park, 27:27.7; 20. Nathaniel Mitchell, Ypsilanti, 29:00.6; 21. Kenneth Wills, Dearborn Heights, 44:55.6.

35 to 39
1. Michael Selke, Westland, 17:42.6; 2. Matthew Boland, Beverly Hills, 18:00.7; 3. Bill Dieter, Plymouth, 19:45.7; 4. Steve Rose, Dearborn Heights, 20:14.2; 5. Brian Engle, Armada, 20:45.4; 6. Dave Kadlitz, Wyandotte, 20:49.3; 7. Seth Petty, Lincoln Park, 21:04.5; 8. Gregory Topping, Ypsilanti, 23:09.9; 9. John Stearns, Lincoln Park, 23:20.2; 10. William Henderson III, Redford, 25:06.6; 11. Alfredo Ospina, Romulus, 25:14.5; 12. Michael Lemire, Southgate, 25:21.5; 13. Jon Pietka, Taylor, 25:22.2; 14. Mike Jacques, Allen Park, 25:50.3; 15. Curtis Miller, Carleton, 26:57.6; 16. David Allie, Brownstown, 33:24.9.

40 to 44
1. Robert Garrison, Saline, 18:15.0; 2, Ray Torres, Livonia, 19:52.7; 3. Steven Scribner, Wyandotte, 20:17.4; 4. George Tindell Jr., Taylor, 21:00.7; 5. Gregg Dunn, Dearborn, 21:55.7; 6. Douglas Serra, Taylor, 22:18.0; 7. Robert Prebola, Livonia, 22:29.0; 8. Paul Kurtzhals, Trenton, 22:44.8; 9. Dave Sevon, Dearborn Heights, 23:24.4; 10. Tony Farr, Dearborn Heights, 23:29.0; 11. Matt Marsack, New Boston, 23:43.9; 12. Scott Peygoski, Dearborn, 24:47.9; 13. Bill Stawowczyk, Trenton, 25:59.3; 14. Mark Tonge, Taylor, 26:53.9; 15. Matt Masserant, Newport, 27:06.3; 16. Philip Speare, Monroe, 27:18.8; 17. Oliver Collins, Newport, 27:38.5; 18. Eric Esau, Allen Park, 28:24.4; 19. Benjamin Luppino, Flat Rock, 29:28.8; 20. Mike Croskey, Dearborn Heights, 30:42.8; 21. Jonathan Astwood, Milford, 30:42.9; 22. Dan Moore, Riverview, 31:30.3; 23. Rick Sharp, Canton, 34:16.5; 24. John Planck, Can-ton, 35:17.0.

45 to 49
1. Todd Kelly, Troy, 18:25.5; 2. Kenneth Cook, Woodhaven, 18:55.0; 3. Shawn McManus, Sunrise, Fla., 18:56.9; 4. Mark Taormina, Livonia, 19:05.8; 5. Michael Suski, Grand Blanc, 19:08.0; 6. Dave Mann, Detroit, 19:44.1; 7. Myles Moore, Taylor, 19:49.6; 8. Kevin Captain America, Royal Oak, 19:55.5; 9. Kevin Leddy, Livonia, 20:04.9; 10. Ken Pastor, Allen Park, 20:19.9; 11. Steve Pipta, Dearborn, 20:54.0; 12. Tim Gonyea, Rockwood, 21:24.8; 13. David Brown, Taylor, 21:54.9; 14. Bob Dinan, Plymouth, 22:53.8; 15. Patrick Phillips, Woodhaven, 23:40.4; 16. Ron Maynor, Allen Park, 24:15.9; 17. John Byrne, Dearborn, 24:31.4; 18. Gary Gatesy, New Boston, 24:52.7; 19. James McAlpine, Northville, 26:32.6; 20. Richard Chappo, Taylor, 28:04.2; 21. Don Wallace, Riverview, 28:31.2; 22. Tim Kolling, Dearborn Heights, 28:33.7; 23. Joseph Nardone, Grosse Ile, 34:15.6.

50 to 54
1. Mark Chiaverini, Gibraltar, 20:04.6; 2. Larry Naumann, Berkley, 20:28.4; 3. George Larry, New Boston, 21:40.6; 4. Robert Gable, Grosse Ile, 23:19.3; 5. Brian Milantoni, Southgate, 23:50.9; 6. James Johnson, Trenton, 24:02.9; 7. Daniel Drabek, Allen Park, 24:21.9; 8. Blake Jones, Howell, 24:26.2; 9. Michael O'Keefe, Riverview, 25:17.5; 10. Kevin Rose, Grosse Ile, 25:57.8; 11. Scott Szumanski, Trenton, 26:16.3; 12. Richard Jordan, New Boston, 28:07.5; 13. Bob Ellis, Taylor, 28:38.7; 14. Gary Kapp, Southgate, 29:15.3; 15. Mark Slavens, Canton, 29:18.1; 16. James Quick, Grosse Ile, 29:57.3; 17. Ronald Nicholson, Grosse Ile, 32:44.8; 18. James Perry, Allen Park, 34:15.6; 19. Edward Lapointe, Trenton, 38:06.5.

55 to 59
1. Doug Soliz, Allen Park, 19:42.3; 2. Darryl Stanbrough, Oak Park, 19:59.9; 3. Wes Paisley, Grosse Ile, 20:33.8; 4. James O'Callaghan, Woodhaven, 21:01.5; 5. Patrick McLenaughan, Allen Park, 22:23.6; 6. Mark Delbrugge, Lincoln Park, 24:41.2; 7. John Chmiel, Taylor, 24:50.2; 8. James Beale, Royal Oak, 26:23.3; 9. Gene Edwards, Grosse Ile, 26:26.3; 10. Mark Johnson, Brownstown, 26:55.6; 11. Richard Porte, Dearborn, 28:52.9; 12. Patrick Brennan, Lincoln Park, 29:03.8; 13. Terry Nickels, Grosse Ile, 29:11.4; 14. Ken Brundage, Northville, 32:09.0.

60 to 64
1. Tim Laporte, Trenton, 20:20.9; 2. Ken Rowe, Canton, 20:25.2; 3. Dale Monteith, Dearborn Heights, 24:40.1; 4. Dave Blough, Dexter, 24:49.9; 5. Gavin Williams, Detroit, 29:33.8; 6. Robert Reynolda, Dearborn, 32:48.1; 7. David Flaten, Woodhaven, 33:25.6; 8. Jim Hadley, Dearborn, 42:32.2; 9. Marvin Atlas, Southfield, 44:21.7.

65 to 69
1. Bob Welsch, Southgate, 23:59.3; 2. Larry Duggan, Northville, 24:55.8; 3. Malcolm Cohen, Ann Arbor, 26:40.2; 4. John Steinberger, Redford, 27:08.6; 5. Keith Collett, Taylor, 28:43.5; 6. Ralph Curtiss, Redford, 32:22.0; 7. John Hibler, Dearborn Heights, 34:30.0.

70 to 74
1. David Lee, Grosse Ile, 24:14.1; 2. Harrison Hensley, Pinckney, 29:29.9; 3. Mike Joyce, Lincoln Park, 33:59.3; 4. Darrell McKee, Harrison Township, 34:35.4; 5. Ted Lennox, Dearborn, 37:27.9; 6. Ed Torrance, Saline, 40:40.3.

75 to 79
1. Jim McManus, Warren, 34:31.8

Women’s division

Overall champion: Sheila Taormina, Livonia, 17:48.4.
Masters champion: Laura Maslar, Grosse Ile, 21:10.0.
Grand masters champion: Donna Olson, Canton, 22:17.0.
Senior grand masters champion: Shirley Torrance, Saline, 27:36.1.

13 and under
1. Rebeca Maynor, Allen Park, 24:16.2; 2. Carley Woolcott-Gatesy, New Boston, 24:39.6; 3. Emma Marsack, New Boston, 24:40.4; 4. Gracie Milliken, Canton, 33:00.7; 5. Carissa Stevenson, Taylor, 42:54.3.

14 to 15
1. Audrey Peters, Wyandotte, 20:59.4; 2. Melissa Mack, Dearborn, 24:12.0; 3. Winonah Krug, Monroe, 26:10.6; 4. Logan Engle, Armada, 27:13.0; 5. Michelle Hollister, Newport, 27:23.3; 6. Danielle Failla, Lake Orion, 29:47.8; 7. Deandra Alexander, Newport, 34:31.7.

16 to 17
1. Rachel Baron, Newport, 20:19.2; 2. Molly Slavens, Canton, 20:44.9; 3. Juliana Prine, Newport, 21:17.3; 4. Courtney Plummer, Garden City, 21:51.9; 5. Courtney Brewis, Dearborn, 22:31.3; 6. Abby Davis, Wyandotte, 25:22.9.

18 to 19
1. Alison Jean Springer-Wilson, Dearborn, 20:17.7; 2. Alexandra Teska, Trenton, 36:23.0.

20 to 24
1. Elizabeth Webster, Dearborn, 21:15.9; 2. Becky Simon, Fowler, 26:30.5; 3. Katie Laurie, Northville, 27:37.1; 4. Tiffany Guzik, Livonia, 27:38.3; 5. Erin Gdowski, Taylor, 28:44.3; 6. Lisa Weisenberger, Allen Park, 31:56.7; 7. Krista Alley, Southgate, 50:03.2.

25 to 29
1. Tara Haddad, Dearborn, 19:59.4; 2. Jennifer Dattilio, Canton, 20:45.7; 3. Monica Price, Commerce Township, 21:02.7; 4. Sarah Shipley, Canton, 21:13.1; 5. Jacqueline Cheetam, Southgate, 22:19.4; 6. Emily Brackmann, Dearborn, 24:45.6; 7. Mandy Suardini, Troy, 26:21.4; 8. Danica Brandt, Woodhaven, 26:22.9; 9. Lisa Simon, Troy, 26:33.8; 10. Sara Crooks, Wayne, 27:04.0; 11. Kelly Collins, Newport, 27:13.5; 12. Danielle Sgro, Riverview, 27:35.2; 13. Erica Neese, Taylor, 28:44.6; 14. Kristin Witte, Roseville, 28:49.7; 15. Jenny Hoban, Taylor, 31:22.8; 16. Sarah Carter, Woodhaven, 31:55.9; 17. Katie Saunders, Ypsilanti, 32:27.1; 18. Brianne Hagerman, Southgate, 37:58.8; 19. Dawn Huntley, Riverview, 50:10.1.

30 to 34
1. Carla Chinavare, Newport, 23:42.3; 2. Kari Meyers, South Lyon, 24:41.5; 3. Laura Kephart, Allen Park, 25:01.2; 4. Denise Montry, Allen Park, 28:39.9; 5. Melanie Jones, Walled Lake, 29:37.7; 6. Kristie Eagles, Northville, 30:30.1; 7. Lolita Mason, Romulus, 33:42.5; 8. Jennifer Gatesy, New Boston, 35:25.5; 9. Pamela Purcell, Taylor, 36:09.2; 10. Nicole Ozimek, Taylor, 42:56.5; 11. Teresa McGuckin, Taylor, 43:30.2; 12. Kimberly Wills, Dearborn Heights, 44:48.9; 13. Lisa Wilson, Plymout, 51:43.0; 14. Lynn Ivy, Taylor, 51:43.2.

35 to 39
1. Brandy Ochab, Grosse Ile, 25:03.8; 2. Clare Crawford, Royal Oak, 25:23.8; 3. Vicky Stearns, Lincoln Park, 26:41.4; 4. Lori Dawson, Allen Park, 26:55.1; 5. Jackie Conz, Wyandotte, 27:14.5; 6. Rhonda Hughes, Southgate, 28:03.5; 7. Kelly Fedele, Southgate, 28:33.7; 8. Julie Shallow, Winter Haven, Fla., 28:33.7; 9. Lisa O'Connor, Allen Park, 28:58.3; 10. Stacie Rosetti, Woodhaven, 31:16.9; 11. Julie Serazio, Dearborn, 31:58.6; 12. Tina Kwasniewski, Allen Park, 32:05.0; 13. Joan Remski, Dearborn, 34:36.3; 14. Kathie Fedoronko, Wyandotte, 37:11.7; 15. Brenda Bechtol, Brownstown, 45:55.9.

40 to 44
1. Tina Marie Alagna, Canton, 21:43.8; 2. Krista Zink, Grand Blanc, 23:39.0; 3. Julia Buzzard, Plymouth, 24:20.9; 4. Kathie Yutzy, Northville, 25:42.5; 5. Dianna Stoddard, Waterford, 26:34.0; 6. Robin Foster, Riverview, 26:39.5; 7. Kathi Barker, Canton, 27:00.9; 8. Jean Saad, Scottsdale, Ariz., 28:44.6; 9. Kim Bruno, Brownstown, 28:46.7; 10. Sherry Downs, Allen Park, 29:37.1; 11. Angie Failla, Auburn Hills, 29:48.0; 12. Jean Davenport, Carleton, 30:03.1.

45 to 49
1. Joyce Segedi, Canton, 24:17.7; 2. Julie Cannon, Detroit, 24:51.8; 3. Jeanne Johnson, Wyandotte, 25:25.0; 4. Jean O'Guin, Taylor, 26:45.3; 5. Patricia Martin, Riverview, 29:59.4; 6. Marie Brown, Taylor, 30:03.6; 7. Kathy Mitchell, Riverview, 30:42.0; 8. Lisa Glines, Riverview, 34:13.4; 9. Julie Jaros, Riverview, 34:22.9; 10. Mary Catherine Wright, Taylor, 36:43.1; 11. Marilee Schwartz, Lincoln Park, 36:49.5; 12. Linda Fleissner, Lincoln Park, 40:30.1; 13. Deandra Fountain, Carleton, 45:55.3.

50 to 54
1. Susan Alt, Southgate, 23:06.6; 2. Maureen Bokatzian, Lincoln Park, 23:15.5; 3. Glenda Card, Oak Park, 25:25.2; 4. Susan Quick, Grosse Ile, 26:53.9; 5. Josie Deladurantaye, Riverview, 27:59.9; 6. Karen Miller, Brownstown, 28:33.0; 7. Shelley Gennara, Northville, 30:14.5; 8. Carol Suatez, Dearborn, 30:25.7; 9. Meredith Teska, Trenton, 34:46.7; 10. Patricia Cizewski, Canton, 34:59.5; 11. Sherry Lawrence, Detroit, 36:00.5; 12. Kimberly Jordan, New Boston, 50:00.0; 13. Bobbie Chrysler, Riverview, 50:09.9.

55 to 59
1. Maggy Zidar, Pontiac, 22:35.9; 2. Vickie Putnam, Dearborn, 27:07.8; 3. Maureen Webster, Dearborn, 28:51.0; 4. Karen Donaldson, Allen Park, 29:00.2; 5. Christina Scholz, Southgate, 30:50.8; 6. Diane Guzik, Livonia, 36:37.9; 7. Patricia McLenaghan, Allen Park, 43:21.9; 8. Diana Ivy, Taylor, 49:52.2; 9. Angela Dieter, Taylor, 49:52.3.

65 to 69
1. Chris Hopgood, Taylor, 34:14.8.

70 to 74
1. Nina Derda, Wyandotte, 37:28.

The runners start the 2007 Rollie Hopgood Midtown Taylor 5K on Pardee Road.

Jon Hodge celebrates his 5th straight championship in the 5K run.